July 2015
[…] • delaying the performance of the additional diagnostic test would have an adverse effect on the care of the beneficiary;
• the result of the test is communicated to and is used by the treating physician/practitioner in the treatment of the beneficiary; and
• the radiologist at the testing facility documents in his/her report why additional testing was done.
Standing orders (eg, "If patient has condition X, perform test Y") are not permitted; however, CMS allows conditional orders if they are limited to a specific patient.
2. The Hospital Conditions of Participation: Radiology Service Rules (42 CFR 482.26) covers hospital inpatients and outpatients.
Regarding orders for diagnostic testing, the conditions require that, "radiologic services must be provided only on the order of practitioners with clinical privileges or, consistent with state law, of other practitioners authorized by the medical staff and the governing body to order the services." Under this requirement, a radiologist may order diagnostic testing, as long as the hospital's governing body authorizes radiologists to order those services.